Paraffin Wax

Paraffin wax is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 °C to 64 °C ( 116.6°F to 147.2°F). It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters.

Its main uses include Candle-making, Coatings for waxed paper or cloth, food additive, Investment casting, Inks and Cosmetics.

Download COA Enquiry Form



Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. Microcrystalline waxes are derived from the refining of the heavy distillates from lubricant oil production. This by product then must be de-oiled at a wax refinery. Depending on the end use and desired specification, the product then may have its odor removed and color removed.

Microcrystalline wax is often used in industries such as the tire and rubber, candles, adhesives, corrugated board, cosmetics, castings, and a host of others. Refineries may also utlize blending facilities to combine paraffin and microcrystalline waxes. Microcrystalline wax is also a key component in the manufacture of petrolatum.

Enquiry Form



Montan Wax

Montan wax, also known as lignite wax or OP wax, is a hard wax obtained by solvent extraction of certain types of lignite or brown coal.

It is used for making car and shoe polishes, paints, and phonograph records, and as lubricant for molding paper and plastics. About a third of total world production is used in car-polishing polishes. Formerly, its main use was making carbon paper.

Download COA Enquiry Form



Carnauba Wax

Carnauba, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states. It usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes.

Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, paper coatings, cosmetics formulas, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine.

Download COA Enquiry Form



Polyethylene wax

Polyethylene wax is manufactured from a low molecular weight, high density raw material, which is designed to give the particular performance characteristic required by industrial use

Download COA Enquiry Form



Gum Rosin

It is a natural organic compound, mainly composed of resins, possesses chemical activity when dissolved in many organic solvents. Gum Rosin is an important raw material for the manufacture of soap, paper, paint, and rubber; intermediate material for synthetic organic chemicals

Download COA Enquiry Form



Phosphoric Acid

Phosphoric Acid is a Colourless and odourless liquid and is soluble in wate and alcohol. It is toxic by ingestion and inhalation and has a very low arsenic content.

Phosphoric finds use in soap & detergent manufacture, tea leaf processing, sugar refining and as a stabilizing agent.

Download COA Enquiry Form



Jewelery Wax

The goal of lost-wax jewellery wax investment casting is to create wax copies that allow production of articles basically identical to a hand-made original.

Enquiry Form



Investment Casting Wax

Investment casting is an ancient industrial technique which is also called lost-wax casting, one of the oldest known metal-forming techniques. From over 5,000 years ago, when beeswax formed the patterns, to today’s high-tech. waxes, such as refractory materials and specialist alloys, the castings allow the manufacture of components with accuracy, versatility, repeatability, and integrity in different types of metals and high performance alloys. Lost foam casting is a recent form of investment casting that eliminates several steps in the process.

Enquiry Form



Ozokerite Waxes

Ozokerite Waxes are predominantly complex hydrocarbons formulated into specialty wax, blended to the customer's requirements. Ozokerites are blends of true waxes which produce a dry wax with high solvent absorption and gel values. Their structure is unlike those of the paraffins and microcrystalline waxes.

Enquiry Form



STPP

STPP is used in water softening, industrial cleaners, food uses, detergent, emulsifier of oil and grease, peptizing agent, deflocculating agent in oil well, sequester in cotton boiling.

Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics. Petrolatum is also a useful material when incorporated into candle wax formulas.

Download COA Enquiry Form



Slack Wax

Slack wax is a crude wax which is produced by chilling and solvent filter pressing wax distillate.

Enquiry Form

Candellia Wax

Candellia Wax is a herbal wax used in lip-sticks and in cream and as a substitute for rubber.

Enquiry Form



Bees Wax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees

Beeswax is used commercially to make fine candles, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals including bone wax (cosmetics and pharmaceuticals account for 60% of total consumption), in polishing materials (particularly shoe polish and furniture polish) and as a component of modelling waxes. It is commonly used during the assembly of pool tables to fill the screw holes and the seams between the slates. It is also used as a coating for cheese, to protect the food as it ages.

Enquiry Form



Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum jelly is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 75°C (167°F). It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled), translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure.

Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics. Petrolatum is also a useful material when incorporated into candle wax formulas.

Enquiry Form



Key Partnership

yes

THE INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. (IGI)


click here for the exclusive range of IGI waxesclick here.